PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Fit n Fast Australia Pty Limited (‘Fit n Fast’) is committed to protecting the privacy of customers’ personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. Our Privacy Policy explains in more detail how we collect, use, disclose, store and enable you to access your personal information. Our Privacy Policy applies to your personal information regardless of how we obtain your details. This means that this policy is applicable if we obtain your information via the telephone, social media, the website or in person.

PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We collect personal information primarily to assist us to provide customers with our services. Fit n Fast may also use this information to market yo you as permitted under the Privacy Act 1988. Where we collect sensitive information from you we will only do so with your consent. 

COLLECTION PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We may collect personal information from you if you contact us, visit or call one of our clubs, make an appointment or enquiry, sign up or use our services.

USING PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Personal information is used to provide a service to the customer, to obtain feedback from customers or to record statistical data for analysis. Personal information will only be disclosed for the above purposes. When third parties perform services on our behalf, we take reasonable steps to ensure the third party will protect your personal information in accordance with Australian privacy laws and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. Personal information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional circumstances where disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect Fit n Fast, a member of the public or a threat to person’s health & safety.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We endeavor to take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date but rely largely on the information we are provided. You can update or request to update your Personal Information at any time. We ask that you keep your information as current as possible. Information can be updated in person at one of our clubs or by contacting quickassist@fitnfast.com.au. If you would like to unsubscribe or ‘opt out’ from receiving any direct marketing material from Fit n Fast, that option will be available in the relevant communication sent to you. You have a right to request access to your personal information held by us. You are also able to updated your details or request us to remove your details should you wish to ‘opt out’ in the future. Should you wish to access, update or remove your details, please email us at quickassist@fitnfast.com.au

SECURITY:

Fit n Fast takes reasonable steps to maintain the security and privacy or Personal Information collected by Fit n Fast. Personal Information is stored on secure servers if it is in a digital format or in locked areas if in a hardcopy format. Fit n Fast only permits authorized personnel to access this information and this information will only be provided to third parties if they have the appropriate authority. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant its complete security. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

USE OF TRACKING TECHNOLOGY:

Fit n Fast uses tracking technology such as cookies or web beacons to make the website as user friendly and convenient as possible. This tracking technology does not hold personal information about you and does not reveal your personal identity. If despite this you would prefer not to receive cookies you can configure your Internet browser on your electronic device to reject them, or to notify you if they are being used. Rejecting cookies can, however, limit the functionality of our website.

LINKED SITES:

We provide links to other Internet websites outside of our websites. If you submit personal information to or via any linked site, the privacy policy applying to that information will be outside our control. We advise you to check the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement.

PRIVACY COMPLAINT OR CONCERN:

If you have a complaint or concern about the way in which your privacy has been handled by Fit n Fast, please email us at quickassist@fitnfast.com.au. We will investigate and respond by email and provide you with our response within a reasonable timeframe. If you do not believe that your privacy complaint or concern has been resolved you may then take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.aaic.gov.au)

JOIN ONLINE NOW